Home > Divisions & Units

Divisions & Units

Digital Humanities activities take place all across the Humanities Division, IT Services, The Oxford e-Research Centre, the Oxford Internet Institute, the Bodleian Libraries, the Museums and colleges. Click on the list on the right to view People and Projects in each Division of the University, or browse the full list of People and Projects in our database below.

Projects (240)
LEAP: Livingstone online Enhancement and Access Project Adrian Wisnicki (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)
Lefkandi Classical Archaeology Irene S. Lemos
Lexicon of Greek Personal Names Ancient History Robert Parker, Sebastian Rahtz
Linked Music Oxford e-Research Centre Kevin Page
Machine-readable grammatical resources for Indonesian Linguistics, Philology & Phonetics Faculty Mary Dalrymple
Making Britain: South Asian Visions of Home and Abroad 1870-1950 History Faculty Susheila Nasta (OU)
Mapping Crime beyond the John Johnson Collection Bodleian Libraries Research & Learning Services
Mapping Manuscript Migrations Oxford e-Research Centre Toby Burrows
Medieval Libraries of Great Britain (MLGB3) History Faculty Richard Sharpe
Monumenta Asiae Minoris Antiqua Vols. IX-X: Images from the Cox Archive Classical Archaeology Charles Crowther
Monumenta Asiae Minoris Antiqua XI: Monuments from Phrygia, Lycaconia, and Cappadocia Classical Archaeology Peter Thonemann
Multimodal language documentation for Dusner, an endangered language of Papua Linguistics, Philology & Phonetics Faculty Mary Dalrymple
Music, Digitisation, Mediation: Towards Interdisciplinary Music Studies Music Faculty Georgina Born
Nietzsche Source Oxford e-Research Centre Paolo D'iorio
Novum Inventorium Sepulchrale - Kentish Anglo-Saxon graves and grave-goods in the Sonia Hawkes archive Archaeology Institute Helena Hamerow
Old English Literature; A Hypertext Course Pack English Faculty Stuart Lee
On-line language documentation for Biak (Austronesian) Linguistics, Philology & Phonetics Faculty Mary Dalrymple
Open Scholarly Communities on the Web Oxford e-Research Centre Paulo D'Iorio
Open Spires IT Services Peter Robinson
ORDS Maturity Project IT Services Mike Fraser

Pages

People (291)
James Cummings Senior Academic Research Technology Specialist, Academic IT, IT Services, University of Oxford IT Services
James M. W. Willoughby Senior Research Fellow, New College, Oxford History Faculty
James R. Brown Project Coordinator History Faculty
Janet McKnight InfoDev Project Developer IT Services
Jaromir Malek Editor of the Topographical Bibliography and Keeper of the Archive Griffith Institute
Jenni Navratil Griffith Institute
Jennifer Baines College Lectuer in Russian at Christ Church, Exeter, Pembroke, St Edmund Hall, St Hilda's and St Peter's Colleges Russian
Jennifer Batt Post-doctoral Researcher English Faculty
Jennifer Bunselmeier DPhil student German
Jenny McAuley Postdoctoral Research Associate English Faculty
Jeremy Coote Curator, Pitt Rivers Museum Pitt Rivers Museum
Jeremy Johns Oriental Studies Faculty
Jerome Mairat eCurator Ashmolean Museum
Jessica Semeniuk Library Assistant Bodleian Libraries Research & Learning Services
John Baines Professor Griffith Institute
John Boardman Emeritus Lincoln Professor of Classical Art and Archaeology Classical Archaeology
John Charles Smith Faculty Lecturer in French Linguistics, Fellow of St Catherine's College French
John Coleman Professor Phonetics Laboratory
John J. Lowe Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow Linguistics, Philology & Phonetics Faculty
John McTague Departmental Lecturer English Faculty

Pages