Home > Divisions & Units

Divisions & Units

Digital Humanities activities take place all across the Humanities Division, IT Services, The Oxford e-Research Centre, the Oxford Internet Institute, the Bodleian Libraries, the Museums and colleges. Click on the list on the right to view People and Projects in each Division of the University, or browse the full list of People and Projects in our database below.

Projects (243)
Podcasts from the University of Oxford IT Services Peter Robinson
Poinikastas: Epigraphic Sources for Early Greek Writing Classical Archaeology Alan Bowman
Polonsky Digital Preservation Programme Academic Services Michael Popham
Portraits in Oxford History Faculty John Robertson
Portuguese Literature: A Co-Companion Portuguese Dr Stephen Parkinson
PotWeb Ashmolean Museum Arthur Grant MacGregor
Poxy: Oxyrhynchus Online Classical Languages Dirk Obbink
Preparing DARIAH Oxford e-Research Centre Martin Wynne
Preserv: Repository Preservation and Interoperability Bodleian Digital Library Systems & Services Steve Hitchcock (Project Manager, Southampton)
Preserving and Enhancing Access to Historic Oxfordshire Ashmolean Museum Arthur MacGregor
Project Bamboo Oxford e-Research Centre John Coleman, Martin Wynne
Prosopography of the Byzantine World History Faculty Avril Cameron
Quill Project History Faculty N. P. Cole
Reconnections with historic Blackfoot shirts Pitt Rivers Museum Laura Peers
Recovering the material and visual cultures of the southern Sudan: A museological resource Pitt Rivers Museum Jeremy Coote and Elizabeth Edwards (now University of the Arts, London)
Reel to Real Pitt Rivers Museum Christopher Morton (University of Oxford)
Researcher Engagement with Web Archives Oxford Internet Institute Eric T. Meyer
Rethinking Pitt-Rivers: Analysing the Activities of a Nineteenth-Century Collector Pitt Rivers Museum Jeremy Coote
Roman Provincial Coinage Online Ashmolean Museum Chris Howgego, Jerome Mairat, Volker Heuchert
Romano-British Writing Tablets Classics Faculty Alan Bowman

Pages

People (291)
Kathryn Sutherland Professor in Bibliography and Textual Criticism English Faculty
Kathryn Wenczek IT Services Events Team Academic Services
Kelsey Rubin-Detlev Foote Junior Research Fellow in Russian, The Queen's College Russian
Kerri L Russell Postdoctoral Researcher Oriental Studies Faculty
Kevin Page Senior Researcher Oxford e-Research Centre
Kim McLean-Fiander Editor and Acting Project Coordinator History Faculty
Kyle Devine Project Administrator, ERC Music and Digitisation Research Group Music Faculty
Larry John Schaaf Professor Bodleian Libraries Research & Learning Services
Lawrence Goldman Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History History Faculty
Lik Hang Tsui Postdoctoral fellow, China Biographical Database, Harvard University Chinese Studies (Humanities)
Liz Baird Wolfson College archives staff member; ex-library staff member Wolfson College
Lou Burnard Retired IT Services
Lucia Nixon Senior Tutor, St Hilda's, Co-Director, Sphakia Survey Classical Archaeology
Luke Treadwell University Lecturer in Islamic Numismatics and Assistant Keeper, Heberden Coin Room, Ashmolean Museum; Fellow of St Cross College Oriental Studies Faculty
Madeleine Brook Departmental Lecturer for Early Modern German Medieval & Modern Languages Faculty
Maggy Sasanow Research Support Officer, Centre for the Study of Ancient Documents Classics Faculty
Malcolm Osman Pitt Rivers Museum
Malcolm Vale Tutorial Fellow in Modern History History Faculty
Manuel Dries Lecturer in Philosophy, The Open University | College Lecturer, St Hilda's College Philosophy Faculty
Maria Jaschok Research Fellow/director of International Gender Studies Centre at LMH Chinese Studies (Social Sciences)

Pages